And the Nominees Are…

The 2012 Primetime Emmy Award season began today with the official nomination announcement at 8:40 AM EST. Congratulations to all the nominees for the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards!

The Archive of American Television would also like to congratulate our interviewees who were nominated this year:

Mark Burnett for Outstanding Reality Program (Shark Tank) and Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (The Voice)

Kevin Clash for Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program, (Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger)

Robert Dickinson for Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special (84th Annual Academy Awards, 54th Annual Grammy Awards)

Michael J. Fox for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series (as himself on Curb Your Enthusiasm) and Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series (as “Louis Canning” on The Good Wife)

Vince Gilligan for Outstanding Director in a Drama Series (Breaking Bad) and Outstanding Drama Series (Breaking Bad)

Louis J. Horvitz for Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special (54th Annual Grammy Awards)

Kathryn Joosten for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, (as “Karen McCluskey” on Desperate Housewives)

Susan Lacy for Outstanding Nonfiction Series (American Masters)

Steven Levitan, Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series (Modern Family)

Steven Levitan and Christopher Lloyd, Outstanding Comedy Series (Modern Family)

James Lipton for Outstanding Nonfiction Series (Inside the Actors Studio)

Chuck Lorre for Outstanding Comedy Series (Big Bang Theory)

Don Mischer for Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special (84th Annual Academy Awards)

Jonathan Murray for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Project Runway)

Sheila Nevins for Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program (The Weight of the Nation for Kids), Outstanding Nonfiction Series (The Weight of the Nation), Outstanding Nonfiction Special (Bobby Fischer Against The World, Gloria: In her Own Words), Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory)

Hector Ramirez for Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series (Dancing With The Stars), Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (54th Annual Grammy Awards, Kennedy Center Honors)

Tim Van Patten for Outstanding Director in a Drama Series (Boardwalk Empire)

Matthew Weiner, Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (Mad Men, 2 nominations)

Betty White for Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program (Betty White’s Off Their Rockers)

View the full list of nominees here and a playlist of clips from nominated Archive interviewees here.

Tune in for the 64th Annual Primetime Emmys on September 23rd at 7e/4p on ABC!

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • StumbleUpon
  • NewsVine
  • Google Bookmarks
  • del.icio.us
  • Tumblr
  • Fark
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • PDF
  • Print
  • email
 

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.